UAE & GCC projects6 Sept 20268 min read

Oman moves its 3 GW Solar 2030 programme to tender

Oman opens legal tender for its 3 GW Solar 2030 IPP programme

Oman's PWP has tendered legal advisory for three 1 GW solar IPPs due online by Q2 2030, adding 3 GW to a pipeline that already includes the 1.5 GW Adam and Sinaw projects.

Oman has moved its 3 GW Solar 2030 programme into procurement. Nama Power and Water Procurement invited bids in early September 2026 for legal consultancy on three solar independent power projects of about 1,000 MW each, all to be connected to the Main Interconnected System and all targeted for commercial operation by the second quarter of 2030. Proposals are due 18 October 2026.

Key parameters of the Oman Solar 2030 IPP programme

ParameterValueSource
ProgrammeSolar 2030 IPPs - three separate plantsNama PWP tender notice
Capacity per plantApproximately 1,000 MWNama PWP
Combined capacity3,000 MWNama PWP
Target commercial operationQ2 2030Nama PWP
Grid connectionMain Interconnected System (MIS)Nama PWP
Tender referenceOPWP/2026/037 - legal consultancyNama PWP
Document sale window2 to 10 September 2026Nama PWP
Proposal deadline18 October 2026, 12:00 Oman timeNama PWP
Parallel advisory tenderFinancial and commercial consultancy, issued July 2026Nama PWP
Separate live tender: Adam Solar IPP1 GW plus BESS, over 20 million sqm, estimated cost USD 746 millionNama PWP via pv magazine
Separate live tender: Sinaw Solar IPP500 MW, over 5 million sqm, estimated cost USD 288 millionNama PWP via pv magazine
Adam and Sinaw qualification deadline27 July 2026pv magazine
Oman cumulative solar, end 20251,672 MWIRENA
Renewable share of grid-transmitted electricity, 20259.46%, about 4.26 TWhReported by Zawya
National targetAbout 30% of generation from renewables by 2030Oman national energy strategy

Why a consultancy tender is worth reading

Hiring lawyers is not a groundbreaking. It is, however, the step that reliably precedes one. A buyer does not commission legal and commercial advisory on a defined three-project, 3,000 MW programme with a stated commercial operation date unless the programme has cleared internal approval and a budget line. The July financial and commercial tender and the September legal tender together indicate that Solar 2030 has moved from the seven-year statement into execution.

The sequence also tells you roughly when the real documents appear. Advisers appointed in late 2026 typically produce a request for qualification during 2027 and a request for proposals shortly after, with financial close needed by 2028 to hold a Q2 2030 commercial operation date. Developers who want to bid should be assembling Omani partners now, not in 2028.

How much solar Oman is actually buying

Add the pieces and the near-term Omani pipeline is substantial for a market of Oman's size. Adam at 1 GW with storage and Sinaw at 500 MW are already in qualification. Solar 2030 adds 3,000 MW behind them. That is 4.5 GW of utility-scale solar in procurement against an installed base that IRENA measured at 1,672 MW at the end of 2025 - close to a tripling of the fleet, committed within one procurement cycle.

The driver is a gap, not an ambition. Renewables supplied 9.46% of electricity transmitted on Oman's national grid in 2025. The national target is around 30% by 2030. Closing a 20-point share gap in four years cannot be done with the four operating plants Oman has today, and gas that is not burned domestically is gas available for export. The economics are straightforward.

What the Adam project signals about storage

Adam is specified with a battery energy storage system; Sinaw, at 500 MW, is not. That split is informative. Oman is attaching storage where it needs dispatch and network support, not as a default across every plant, which is a more conservative approach than Abu Dhabi's round-the-clock model or DEWA's phase seven pairing of 2,000 MW of solar with 8,400 MWh of batteries. The Solar 2030 tender notice as published does not specify storage for the three 1 GW plants. That may change when the actual project documents appear, and it is one of the details worth watching for.

The SOLTECH view

Our reading: this is a real programme moving on a credible timeline, and it should be treated as such rather than as another Gulf announcement. But three things in it are being quietly under-reported.

Where we would push back on the general commentary: a 3 GW programme with commercial operation in Q2 2030 needs financial close by roughly 2028 and grid capacity reserved before that. Oman's constraint over the next four years is more likely to be transmission and connection scheduling on the MIS than solar capacity itself. Any GCC market that adds gigawatts of midday generation without matching network and storage investment ends up curtailing it, and that is a risk to model rather than a reason to doubt the programme.

Sources: SaudiGulf Projects - Oman PWP tenders legal consultancy for 3GW Solar 2030 IPP projects, 3 September 2026, pv magazine - Oman tenders 1.5 GW of solar, 29 June 2026, SaudiGulf Projects - Nama PWP invites bids for financial and commercial consultancy for 3 GW Solar 2030 IPPs, Zawya - Oman's clean energy share reaches nearly 10% in 2025.

SOLTECH Solar Wiki · General information, not a design document. System-specific numbers always come from a site assessment. ← All articles

More in UAE & GCC projects

Middle East Energy 2026 opens in DubaiMiddle East Energy 2026 runs 1-3 September at Dubai World Trade Centre with 1,900+ exhibitors and three co-located solar, storage and battery shows. Saudi Arabia signs first 2 GW / 8 GWh battery storage dealsSaudi Arabia's Principal Buyer signed four storage service agreements on 21 August 2026: 2,000 MW for four hours, 8 GWh total, SAR 4.35 billion invested. Oman tenders Musandam solar and battery feasibility studyOman's Nama PWP opened tender OPWP/2026/035 on 24 August 2026 for a Musandam solar, wind and BESS feasibility study. Bids close 24 September. Why an isolated 91 MW grid matters.
Contact us

Reach out — we reply within one business day

For savings proposals, site assessments, equipment quotes or partnership enquiries — send a message and a SOLTECH consultant will come back to you.

hello@soltech.solutions
  • All enquiries are actively monitored
  • Free site assessment, proposal in 24–48 h
  • Mon–Sat, 9:00–19:00 GST · Dubai, UAE

Please enter your phone number.

We work with sites from 10,000 kWh a month, about AED 3,969 on the bill.

By submitting this form you agree to be contacted by SOLTECH regarding your enquiry. See our Privacy Policy for what we collect and how to have it deleted.

Latest from the Solar Wiki

All articles →